Privacy policy

I am committed to protecting your privacy and personal information and will never abuse your trust.   

This Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy explains

​It covers cookies, email addresses and the use of statistical software. It also provides links to the Privacy Policies of organisations providing webware used by this website.

Cookies

This website uses analytics technologies.

Cookies are small text files, which contain small amounts of information, that are placed on your device. Your internet browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit the site, so the website can recognise your device.

A cookie will not access any information other than the information you provide to us when you visit the website.
There are two main types of cookies:
First-party cookies – these are set by the website you are visiting;
Third-party cookies – these are set by other sites or applications.

What is personal data?​

This is the definition provided to me by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) in the Switzerland where I am based.

The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

This definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, including name, identification number, location data or online identifier, reflecting changes in technology and the way organisations collect information about people.

The GDPR applies to both automated personal data and to manual filing systems where personal data are accessible according to specific criteria. This could include chronologically ordered sets of manual records containing personal data.

What information do I collect?

When you contact me

When a third party contacts me on your behalf

When you visit this website, or interact with this site or me via social media

If you commission me to do work for you

How do I collect information?

Your personal information may be collected from a number of sources. These include:

Why do I collect it?

Consent

Legitimate Interest

Contractual necessity

How do I use your information?

I process your data in order to:

How is it stored?

Your personal data is stored in a number of ways:

Who do I share your information with?

I may share your data with and/or obtain information from some third parties:

Other organisations where I am required to do so by law or by a public authority.

I am committed to protecting your privacy.

How do I protect your data?

I take the security of your data very seriously. Your data cannot be accessed by third parties other than those providing services as identified below.

I engage reputable service providers to process your data on my behalf for the purposes of email correspondence, website and social media provision. They are all under a duty of confidentiality, and are legally obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data in line with the relevant legislation.

How long do I keep your personal data?

Nothing is kept indefinitely. Your personal data is kept under review.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

​You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. They are:

  1. The right to obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal information (see Subject Access Request process);
  2. The right to access your information (see Subject Access Request process);
  3. The right to have your personal information rectified if it is incomplete or inaccurate;
  4. The right to have your personal information removed or deleted in certain circumstances, for example when you have withdrawn consent to it being processed and I have no other basis for processing it;
  5. The right to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  6. The right to object to certain processing including the right to object where I am processing your information on the basis of my legitimate interest;
  7. Where you have provided your consent to the processing, the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your data (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal); and
  8. The right to require us not to send you marketing communications.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and requests may be refused where exceptions apply.

Subject Access Request

You can ask me to confirm if I am keeping any personal information about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal information – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to

​Once I have received your Subject Access Request and proof of identity, you will receive a response within a month.

If you want to submit a Subject Access Requests or exercise any of the other rights referred to above, please email me at info@vilimzlender.com.

How I work with third party services

Contact Forms

Use of Forms: email addresses can be collected by this website – using contact form.

Email addresses

My Privacy Policy in relation to e-mail addresses is simple. The links below are to the Privacy Policies of the services I use when you supply your email to me.

My Privacy Policy in relation to e-mail addresses is simple.

That means your personal information and email address will never be sold, rented, or leased to any other party. Very occasionally people ask to be put in contact with another person and rather than give their email address to you I will either provide their website’s contact details or, if they have no website, I will forward your request via form or email to the third party and leave them to decide how to respond. 

Marketing: I won’t contact you for marketing purposes or to promote new additions to the website to you. I use social media such as Facebook and Twitter to do this. You can choose whether or not you use social media.

Outlook Contacts

I store email addresses of personal contacts who have written to me

If you don’t want your email stored (and you just need to say), I will delete the email after sending it to you. That will mean I won’t recognise you if you write again direct to my email address and I will have no recall of any previous history or prior correspondence. I routinely delete emails from people I do not know where there is no purpose to the proposed correspondence.

Technical / Statistical Data

You are also assured of privacy relating to to data collected for statistical purposes – however I am dependent on the privacy policies of third parties in this respect.

All statistical data collected via this site is initially collected, stored and analysed by third parties. 

​Cookies record information about the location of your IP provider, technical data about your computer and data about which pages you look at on this website and how these were accessed.  They do NOT tell me or the statistical data collectors or me who the person is or anything else about the person viewing the site. 

Cookie data helps me to understand which pages are the most popular and how somebody arrived at the site eg from an art forum or via a search on Google.  It also enables me to know what format most people are using to view pages which helps with design and accessibility issues (for example – accessing the website by mobile devices is becoming a lot more popular which makes me check how a page looks in a mobile view)

All data collected via this site is initially collected, stored and analysed by third parties.  See below for more details about the collection of technical / statistical data

Google Analytics stores information about:

Your personal information (eg your name or address) is not stored so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. Google is also not allowed to use or share the analytics data.

I am able to download some data to my own computer.   All data collected is anonymous and is collected solely for statistical purposes, to improve the service offered and is not used in any way to identify individuals.  

Contact information and further advice

Vilim Žlender (that’s me – the author of this website) is responsible for ensuring compliance with relevant data protection legislation.

If you have a query or concern please contact me.